Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

iO Associates Limited Privacy and Information Security Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our candidate, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website users, Candidates, clients, suppliers and other people whom we may contact.

 

 

What kind of personal data do we collect?

CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

CLIENT DATA: If you are a iO Associates Limited customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation.

The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements.

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

How do we collect personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:
1.    Directly from you; and
2.    From third parties.

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

1. Directly from you; and
2. From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.
We may also collect information automatically about your usage of our website using cookies and other technology (for full details of what we use see the section below on “Cookies”). To that effect, we use your IP address (a series of numbers that identifies a computer on the internet) to collect, among other things, internet traffic data and data regarding your browser type and computer. If you do not want to receive cookies, you may reject them by using your browser settings (for help with how to do this see the section below on “Cookies”).
How do we use your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve: (i) identifying candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation

SUPPLIER DATA: The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies are used to measure and analyse information on visits to our websites, to tailor the websites to make them better for visitors and to improve technical performance. We will not use the data to identify you personally or to make any decisions about you.

Who do we share your personal data with?

CANDIDATE DATA: Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data: (i) primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates.

Marketing
If you become a candidate, client or supplier of iO Associates Limited, we may use your personal information to send you information that we think may be of interest to you or your business. This is within our legitimate interests as a recruitment company to use your information in this way.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details, please contact us using the details below (stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the heading of any email message) indicating if you do not wish to be contacted for one or more of these marketing purposes and/or via particular forms of communication e.g. email or telephone. Please note that the preferences that you state will override any registrations you or your organisation may have with the relevant preference organisations.

If you change your mind about being contacted by us in the future, or change address, or if any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know by emailing or writing to us. We may need to check your identity before amending your information.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Some of the information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and will only be accessed by or given to our staff working in the UK. Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored and processed by third party organisations which process data for us and on our behalf. These third parties may be based (or store or process information) in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA.

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of two years, we will Delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities).

Information security
iO Associates Limited has in place administrative, technical and physical measures on our website and internally designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to your information.
Where we transfer information to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure.

We will also ensure that where information is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK/EEA, we will comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers.
iO Associates Limited employees are permitted to add, amend or delete personal data from iO Associates Limited’s database(s) (paper based and/or electronically). All employees should ensure that adequate security measures are in place.

For example:
•    Computer screens should be locked when stepping away from desks.
•    iO Associates Limited’s clear desk policy should be adhered to.
•    Passwords only disclosed to relevant staff members when required.
•    Email should be used with care ensuring data sent goes to the intended recipient.
•    Personnel files and other personal data should be stored in a place in which any unauthorised attempts to access them will be noticed.
•    Personal data should be disposed of appropriately – stored safely and then shredded or destroyed.

It should be remembered that the incorrect processing of personal data e.g. sending an individual’s details to the wrong person, allowing unauthorised persons access to personal data, or sending information out for purposes for which the individual did not give their consent, may give rise to a breach of contract and/or negligence leading to a claim against iO Associates Limited for damages from an employee, work-seeker or client contact. A failure to observe the contents of this policy will be treated as a disciplinary offence.

 

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

You have the right to request that we:

•    Provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold
•    Update your personal information where it is out-of-date or incorrect
•    Delete personal information that we hold
•    Restrict the way in which we process your information
•    Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information
•    Withdraw your consent at any time
•    Provide information you have given us to a third party provider of services (where our lawful basis for processing is consent and where processing is automated)

We will respond to your request (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period. If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time as our business and internal practices and/or applicable laws change. We will not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purpose(s) for which it was collected or obtained (if we intend to do so, we will notify you in advance wherever possible) or otherwise than is permitted by applicable law.

How to contact us

If you would like to get in touch to discuss this policy, how we use your personal information, to exercise your rights or to provide feedback or make a complaint about use of your information, please contact us as follows:

Louise Leyden-Ahmed
iO Associates Limited
4th Floor
St. Bartholomews House
Lewis Mead
Bristol
BS1 2NH
Email: l.leyden-ahmed@ioassociates.co.uk
Tel: 0117 332 8080

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/ for information, advice or to make a complaint.

Cookies

Cookies, also known as browsers or tracking cookies, are small text files that are added to your computer when you visit a website. They help websites to perform certain functions e.g. to know who you are if you log into a restricted part of a website, for shopping carts, and for tracking purposes.

We use cookies on our website.

Manage cookies

Shortly after arriving at our website we will add an ‘opt-in’ tracking cookie to your computer unless you specify otherwise. If you would like to opt-in or opt-out of using cookies then you can do so by using your cookie settings. You can review your cookie settings at any time.

If you do opt-out then an opt-out preference cookie will be added to your computer, however if you delete all your cookies or use a different device then you will need to set your cookie preference again.

If this is your first visit and you navigate away from this website page without specifying your cookies preference then an ‘opt-in’ tracking cookie will be added to your computer.

Please note that you cannot opt-out of the deployment of cookies that are necessary for delivery of our website or services to visitors.
 

Be Inspired

 
1 Start 2 Complete

Be Inspired

Sign up to our monthly bulletin and we’ll keep you informed about the businesses currently searching for your expertise.

Request a Call Back

 
1 Start 2 Complete

Request a Call Back

Please enter your name and the telephone number you would like us to call you back on.

Upload a CV

 
1 Start 2 Complete

Upload your CV

Register your CV today and increase your chances of finding your perfect job.

Files must be less than 2 MB.
Allowed file types: txt rtf html pdf doc docx odt ppt pptx odp xls xlsx ods xml.